HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Juniata College placed 27 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference Winter 2011-12 Academic Honor Roll, which was released Tuesday afternoon.
Juniata's men's basketball team led the way with 10 student-athletes on the Winter Academic Honor Roll, followed by women's indoor track and field with seven.
To be eligible for the Landmark Academic Honor Roll,
student-athletes had to have at least sophomore standing
academically and must have finished the semester in good standing
with their respective teams. The Academic Honor Roll recognized all
eligible student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or
higher.
Juniata's winter sports that compete in the Landmark Conference
are men's basketball, women's basketball, women's swimming, men's
indoor track and field, and women's indoor track and field. All
five sports are represented among Juniata's selections to the
Winter 2011-12 Landmark Academic Honor Roll, and a total of 204
student-athletes at the eight Landmark Conference institutions were
recognized on the Academic Honor Roll.
The complete list of Juniata College selections to the Winter
2011-12 Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll is as follows:
MEN'S BASKETBALL
- Austin Ankney, Sr., Somerset, Pa./Somerset
- Tim Berguson, Jr., Mansfield, Pa./Mansfield
- Pat Cassidy, So., Hollidaysburg, Pa./Hollidaysburg Area
- Jeremy Hays, So., McMechen, W.Va./John Marshall
- Nate Higgins, Jr., St. Mary's, Pa./Elk County Catholic
- Brian Scholly, So., State College, Pa./State College Area
- Dan Sekulski, Sr., Douglassville, Pa./Daniel Boone Area
- Kevin Snyder, So., Indiana, Pa./Indiana
- Kevin Stapleton, So., Indiana, Pa./Indiana
- Mike Walker, Jr., Homer City, Pa./Homer City
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
- Natalie Glinsky, Jr., Indiana, Pa./Indiana
- Kate McDonald, So., Pennsylvania Furnace, Pa./State College Area
- Meagan Raville, Sr., McSherrystown, Pa./Delone Catholic
WOMEN'S SWIMMING
- Kelsey Miles, So., Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon Area
- Marysa Milinichik, Sr., Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall
- Hillary Palmer, So., Fayetteville, Ga./Fayette County
- Falon Snyder, So., Walnutport, Pa./Allentown Central Catholic
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
- Nick Bauer, Sr., Glen Ridge, N.J./Glen Ridge
- Aaron McCoy, Sr., Muncy, Pa./Hughesville
- Ceth Parker, Sr., Sabillasville, Md./Catoctin
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
- Kathryn Brown, So., Manchester, Mich./Manchester
- Alyssa Grube, So., Lititz, Pa./Warwick
- Casey Hoffman, Sr., Coplay, Pa./Parkland
- Caroline Morgan, Jr., Havertown, Pa./Haverford Township
- Angela Shaffer, Jr., Prospect, Pa./Slippery Rock
- Lauren Taylor, Jr., Marlton, N.J./Cherokee
- Katrina Woods, So., Shirleysburg, Pa./Mount Union
-30-