All-American, Scholarship, and Juniata Award Recipients
Juniata College's Academic All-Americans (24)
Name | Honors | Sport | Major | Years |
Ray Grabiak | '70: First Team, '71: First Team | Football | Chemistry | 1970-71, 1971-72 |
Maurice Taylor | '70: Second Team, '71: First Team | Football | Sociology | 1970, 1971 |
Bob Musser | Second Team | Men's Basketball | 1978 | |
Julie George | '80: Second Team, '81: Second Team | Women's Basketball | Business-Corporate Relations | 1979-80, 1980-81 |
Lori Bason | Second Team | Volleyball | Pre-Vet | 1985-86 |
Robert Crossey | '86: Second Team, '87: Second Team | Football | Pre-Med | 1985-86, 1986-87 |
Cathy Miller | Third Team | Volleyball | Biology | 1987-88 |
Jennifer Wade | Third Team | Softball | English | 1987-88 |
Michael Reed | Second Team | Baseball | Pre-Dentistry | 1989-90 |
Andy Cameron | Third Team | Baseball | Business-Accounting | 1991-92 |
Joe Holobinko | Second Team | Football | Biology-Pre-med | 1991-92 |
Scott Kofmehl | Third Team | Men's At Large: Men's Volleyball | International Political Economy | 2002-03 |
Patrick Brown | '04: Second Team, '05: First Team | Football | Biology | 2003-04, 2004-05 |
Allison D'Ambrosia | Second Team | Softball | Biology | 2003-04 |
Matt Garner | First Team | Football | Biology | 2004-05 |
Walt Goedkoop | Third Team | Baseball | Early Childhood/Elem. Ed. | 2004-05 |
Jeremy Weber | Third Team | Men's T&F/CC | International Policy Economy | 2004-05 |
Carli Dale | First Team | Volleyball | Accounting | 2004-05 |
Mike Vella | Third Team | Men's T&F/CC | Biology | 2005-06 |
Amber Thomas | First Team | Volleyball | Communication | 2008-09 |
Steph Strauss | First Team | Volleyball | Sports Marketing/ Management | 2010-11 |
Caitlyn Bowman | First Team | Women's At Large: Field Hockey | Biology | 2011-12 |
Joel Reighard | Second Team | Football | Biology | 2016-17, 2017-18 |
Mackenzie Coley | First Team | Volleyball | Marketing | 2022-23 |
Juniata College's All-Americans (146)
Baseball (1)
Name | Information |
Jeff Miles '82 | ABCA/Rawlings All-America College Baseball Third Team 1981, Outfield |
Men's Basketball (1)
Name | Information |
Tay Waltenbaugh '79 | Little All-American Honorable Mention 1977, Little All-American Honorable Mention 1978 |
Football (38)
Name | Information |
Ed Grega '41 | Little All-America 1938, Little All-America 1939, Little All-America 1940 |
Dave Croft '50 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1948, AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1949 |
Mike Dzvonar '50 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1949 |
George Smith '50 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1949 |
Cecil Jackson '51 | AP Third Team Little All-America 1949 |
Barry Drexler '56 | Little All-America End in Football |
Bill Haushalter '56 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1955 |
Pat Tarquinio '56 | Honorable Mention Little All-America 1955 |
Joe Veto '56 | AP First Team Little All-America 1954, Williamson First Team Little All-America 1955 |
Charles "Moon" Mullen '57 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1956 |
John Staley '57 | Honorable Mention Little All-America 1954, Honorable Mention Little All-America 1955, Honorable Mention Little All-America 1956 |
Bernie McQuown '58 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1957 |
Bill Berrier '60 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1957, AP Third Team Little All-America 1958, AP Second Team Little All-America 1959 |
Al Dungan '60 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1959 |
Bob Solomon '60 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1959 |
Grey Berrier '64 | Honorable Mention All-America 1964 |
Bill Crowell '64 | AP Second Team Little All-America 1963 |
Mario "Bo" Berlanda '67 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1966 |
Don Weiss '69 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1967, AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1968 |
Jim Hartland '70 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1968 |
Ray Grabiak '72 | All-America Football Team 1970 |
Pete Lantini '75 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1974 |
Dave Murphy '85 | AP Honorable Mention Little All-America 1984 |
Steve Yerger '87 | Kodak College Division First Team All-America Football Team 1986 |
Mark Dorner '88 | Kodak/AFCA College Division First Team All-America 1987 |
Mike Cottle '89 | Hansen's Football Gazette Division III First Team All-America 1988 |
Cubby Davis '89 | Hansen's Football Gazette Division III Honorable Mention All-America 1988 |
Frank Gay '89 | Hansen's Football Gazette Division III Honorable Mention All-America 1988 |
Dennis DeRenzo '91 | Hansen's Football Gazette Division III Honorable Mention All-America 1988 |
Brian Giachetti '92 | Hansen's Football Gazette Division III Third Team All-America 1990, Hansen's Football Gazette Division III First Team All-America 1991 |
Ray Shelley '92 | Hansen's Football Gazette Division III Second Team All-America 1990 |
Chad Zaring '96 | Hewlett Packard Third Team Defense Down Lineman All-America 1996, Hansen's Football Gazette Division III All-America 1996 |
Matt Eisenberg '01 | Hansen's Football Gazette Division III First Team All-America 1999, Hewlett Packard Division III Second Team All-America 1999 |
Josh Seiders '02 | Hansen's Football Gazette Division III Third Team All-America 2001 |
Paul Evans '05 | Hewlett Packard Division III Honorable Mention All-America 2001 |
Brandon Felus '14 | D3Football.com Honorable Mention All-America 2013, BeyondSportsNetwork.com Second Team All-America 2013 |
Ethan Wilt '15 | USA College Football Honorable Mention All-America |
Ward Udinski '15 | USA College Football All-America Third Team |
Men's Track and Field (6)
Name | Information |
Robery McNelly | All-America College Track and Field Team 1979 |
Gino Perri '86 | All-America College Track and Field Team 1984 |
Dusty Lehr '03 | All-America 110 meter hurdles 2002 |
Randy Anderson '07 | NCAA Division III All-America 2007 - 55m Dash |
Kyle Mazur '07 | NCAA Division III All-America 2007 - Javelin, NCAA Division III All-America 2009- Javelin |
Matt Booth '08 | NCAA Division III All-America 2008 - Long jump |
Men's Volleyball (28)
Name | Information |
Chris Fazio '97 | Volleyball Magazine Small School Division III All-America 1995, Volleyball Magazine Small School Division III All-America 1996, Volleyball Magazine Small School Division III All-America 1997 |
Tim Shawaryn '98 | Volleyball Magazine Small College First Team All-America 1997, Volleyball Magazine Small College First Team All-America 1998 |
Rod Kirby '00 | Volleyball Magazine Small School Division III All-America 1999 |
Mike Scheaffer '00 | Volleyball Magazine Small School Division III All-America 1999 |
Brian Dinning '04 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2004 |
Kenny Eiser '04 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2004 |
Ryan Genova '04 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2004 |
Ricky Ziegler '05 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2004, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2005 |
Tim Cole '06 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2004, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2005 |
Cordt Withum '06 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2005, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2006 |
Jeremy Barndt '07 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2005, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2006, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2007 |
Nate Ocasio '07 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2005, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2007 |
Matt Fritz '08 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2006, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2007 |
Dan Powers '09 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2008, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2009 |
Matt Werle '09 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2006, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2007, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2008, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2009 |
Anthony Damiano '10 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2010 |
Evan Halteman '10 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2009 |
Zach Wanner '10 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2010 |
Chris Vrooman '11 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2011 |
Ben Wolff '12 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2012 |
Alex McColgin '14 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2014 |
Joe Bortak '15 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2012, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2013, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2014, AVCA First Team All-America 2015 |
Paul Kuhn '15 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2013, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2014, AVCA Second Team All-America 2015 |
Chad Albert '16 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2014, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2015 |
Quinn Peterson '19 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2018, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2019 |
Kyle Seeley '17 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2016, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2017 |
Kevin Duffy III '23 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2021, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2022, AVCA Division III First Team All America 2023 |
Luke Hoffman '24 | AVCA Division III All-America Honorable Mention 2023 |
Wrestling (2)
Name | Information |
Joe Paskill '80 | NCAA Division III All-America Wrestling Team 1979 (Weight Class - 150 pounds) |
Rick Noll '85 | NCAA Division III All-America |
Women's Basketball (4)
Name | Information |
Nancy Zinkham '80 | Honorable Mention All-America |
Julie George '81 | AIAW Division III All-America 1980, AIAW Division III All-America 1981 |
Annette Hoffman '93 | Kodak Division III Honorable Mention All-America 1992-93 |
Ashton Bankos '12 | D3hoops.com All-America Honorable Mention 2011-12 |
Field Hockey (8)
Name | Information |
Billie Rickenbaugh '05 | NFHCA Division III All-America 2004 |
Melonie Sappe '05 | NFHCA Division III All-America 2004 |
Bobbi Rickenbaugh '05 | Womensfieldhockey.com Division III Third Team All-America 2006 |
Heather Hassinger '08 | Womensfieldhockey.com Division III Third Team All-America 2007 |
Kim Wagner '08 | NFHCA Division III Third Team All-America 2006, Womensfieldhockey.com Division III Third Team All-America 2006, NFHCA Division III Third Team All-America 2007, Womensfieldhockey.com Division III Second Team All-America 2007 |
Meghan McGlone '12 | NFHCA Division III Third Team All-America 2009, Womensfieldhockey.com Second Team All-America 2009, NFHCA Division III Second Team All-America 2010 |
Julianne Jones '15 | Synapse Sports Division III Third Team All-America 2014 |
Sarah Bilheimer '16 | NFHCA Division III Second Team All-America 2015, Synapse Sports Division III Second Team All-America 2015 |
Softball (1)
Name | Information |
Janet Robison '86 | All-America College Softball Team |
Swimming (1)
Name | Information |
Kim Allen '04 | NCAA Division III Honorable Mention All-America 2001, NCAA Division III Honorable Mention All-America 2004 |
Women's Track and Field (5)
Name | Information |
Peggy Evans '85 | NCAA All-America College Track and Field Team |
Gennifer Washington '96 | NCAA All-America College Track and Field Team 1993 |
Amy Gladfelter '97 | NCAA All-America College Track and Field Team 1996, NCAA All-America College Track and Field Team 1997 |
Melissa Myers '98 | NCAA All-America College Track and Field Team 1998 |
Kira Troutman '05 | NCAA All-America- Javelin 2002 |
Women's Volleyball (51)
Name | Information |
Susan Barker '83 | Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1982 |
Claudia Tweardy '83 | Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1982 |
Colleen Irelan '84 | Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1981 |
Ekanong Opanayikul '85 | Russell Athletic/AVCA Second Team All-America 1984 |
Beth Hoppel '88 | Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1985, Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1986, Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1987 |
Cathy Miller '89 | Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1987 |
Jackie Rebert '89 | Russell Athletic/AVCA Second Team All-America 1987, Russell Athletic/AVCA Second Team All-America 1988 |
Rhonda Bygall '90 | Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1989 |
Kristin Witchey '90 | Russell Athletic/AVCA Second Team All-America 1989 |
Melinda Selby '91 | Russell Athletic/AVCA First Team All-America 1989 |
Larissa Weimer '92 | AVCA First Team All-America 1991 |
Shelly Miller '93 | AVCA Second Team All-America 1992 |
Nicole Firestone '94 | AVCA First Team All-America 1993 |
Heather Blough '95 | AVCA First Team All-America 1992, AVCA First Team All-America 1993, AVCA First Team All-America 1994 |
Christy Orndorff '95 | AVCA First Team All-America 1991, AVCA First Team All-America 1992, AVCA First Team All-America 1993, AVCA First Team All-America 1994 |
Robin Diehl '97 | AVCA Second Team All-America 1995, Kaepa/AVCA First Team All-America 1996 |
Melissa Myers '98 | AVCA First Team All-America 1997 |
Jennifer Rebert '98 | AVCA First Team All-America 1995, Kapea/AVCA Second Team All-America 1996 |
Colleen Carver '00 | AVCA First Team All-America 1998, AVCA First Team All-America 1999 |
Kristin Hershey '00 | AVCA First Team All-America 1997, AVCA First Team All-America 1998, AVCA First Team All-America 1999 |
Carrie Zeller '00 | AVCA First Team All-America 1998, AVCA First Team All-America 1999 |
Jesse Woods '02 | AVCA Second Team All-America 2000 |
Brandy Workinger '02 | AVCA First Team All-America 2000, AVCA First Team All-America 2001 |
Nicole Mueller '03 | AVCA First Team All-America 2002 |
Danielle Hart '04 | AVCA Second Team All-America 2001 |
Johanna Holtan '04 | AVCA Second Team All-America 2003 |
Carli Dale '05 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2002, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2003, AVCA Division First Team All-America 2004 |
Katie Laucks '06 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2003, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2004, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2005 |
Stephanie Kines '07 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2004, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2005, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2006 |
Rachael Schatz '07 | AVCA Division III Third-Team All-America 2005 |
Beth Kozak '09 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2007 |
Amber Thomas '09 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2005, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2006, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2007, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2008 |
Megan Sollenberger '10 | AVCA Division III Third Team All-America 2007, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2008, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2009 |
Kristin Noetzel '11 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2010 |
Steph Strauss '11 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2008, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2009, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2010 |
Libby Morrison '12 | AVCA Division III Third Team All-America 2010, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2011 |
Courtney Greenberg '14 | AVCA Division III Third Team All-America 2011 |
Amelia Kepler '15 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2013 |
Nakita Gearhart '17 | AVCA Division III Third Team All-America 2015, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2016 |
Kelly Reynolds '17 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2015, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2016 |
Megan Moroney '18 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2015 |
Marybeth Weihbrecht '19 | AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2017, AVCA Division III First Team All-America 2018 |
Dejia Danhi '20 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2018 |
Victoria Taylor '21 | AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2018, AVCA All-America Honorable Mention 2019, AVCA Division III Second Team All-America 2021 |
Moira Folan '22 | AVCA Division III All-America Honorable Mention 2019 |
Emma Davis '23 | AVCA Division III Third Team All-American 2019 |
Mackenzie Coley '25 | AVCA DIII All-America First Team 2022, AVCA DIII All-America First Team 2023 |
Olivia Foley '24 | AVCA DIII All-America Second Team 2021, AVCA DIII All-America Second Team 2022, AVCA DIII All-America First Team 2023 |
Kiona Sky Rousset-Hernandez '24 | AVCA DIII All-America Second Team 2021, AVCA Division III All America Honorable Mention 2022, AVCA DIII All-America Second Team 2023 |
Lily Podolan '25 | AVCA DIII All-America Honorable Mention 2022 |
Audrey Muth '26 | AVCA DIII All-America Third Team 2023 |
Juniata College's NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipients (8)
Name | Sport | Year |
Maurice Taylor | Football | 1972 |
Joe Paskill | Wrestling | 1980 |
Bob Crossey | Football | 1987 |
Kristin Hershey | Women's Volleyball | 2000 |
Brandy Workinger | Women's Volleyball | 2002 |
Scott Kofmhel | Men's Volleyball | 2003 |
Jeff Berkey | Men's Basketball | 2009 |
Steph Strauss | Women's Volleyball | 2010 |
Last Updated on 11/28/23